Wonderland Bakery Privacy Policy

Overview

When you visit Wonderland Bakery.com, certain information is collected to enhance your experience.  The policy describes what personal information is collected at WonderlandBakery.com and how such collected information is used.  This privacy policy applies only to the information collected online at WonderlandBakery.com

General Browsing

Wonderland Bakery.com gathers navigational information about where visitors to on our website and information on technical efficiencies of our web site (i.e., time to connect to our website, time to download pages, etc.).  This information allows us to see which areas of the web site are most visited and helps us better understand our customers that visit the website.  This information will assist to improve the quality of your Wonderland Bakery.com online experiences by recognizing and delivering the preferred features, products and services.  In the process of gathering navigational information non-personal information (for example, domain type, service provider, IP address and browser version) may be collected to provide information regarding a visitor’s use of our website including the time of a visitor’s last visit to what portion of the site, etc.

Collection, Disclosure and Use of Personal Information

Wonderland Bakery.com collects information from you that you provide to us at this site when you place an order, create an account, request a catalog, sign up to receive e-mail, use order tracking or create an address book.  We may in the future collect information from you for surveys and contests.  Categories of personal information that we may collect about you include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail, address, etc.  If you purchase a gift, gift card or gift check, Wonderland will collect the name, address and phone number of the recipient.  We also collect any message you create for the gift card using the web site.

The information collected is used to process orders, contact you regarding the status and or delivery of an order, contact a recipient of an order regarding delivery difficulties to fulfill requests made by you and to proved promotional information from Wonderland Bakery.com.  If you send a gift and include a gift message, Wonderland Bakery may review the message.

If you purchase a product or send a gift, Wonderland Bakery.com will add your name, mailing address and phone number that you provide of your recipient to Wonderland Bakery catalog mailing list.  Wonderland Bakery will send you information to your email address to keep you updated on our products and special offers.  If you no longer want to receive catalogues, materials from Wonderland Bakery at your mailing address, email address or your recipients no longer wish to receive materials from Wonderland Bakery, please call us at (888) WB Cookie.  If you have requested to be removed from our mailing list, however place an order, you will receive confirmation of your order as part of the fulfillment process.

We may use third parties to help us provide services to you such as fulfilling orders, monitoring site activity, conducting survey’s, processing orders, maintaining our database and administering e-mails, drawings or contests.  If identifiable information is provided to any of these third parties, we will require that such information be maintained in confidence.

You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or in good faith believe that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or it is necessary to protect the users of the site or the public.

To ensure compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, Wonderland Bakery does not collect or maintain information provided by children under the age of 13.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

This web site uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your communication that are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by us to help track clicks and pass information through the pages within the web site.  We may also use a cookie and/or a technology known as a clear gift store which are typically stored in e=mails to help us confirm your receipt of, and response to, our emails and give you a more personalized experience.

We have an outside company to assist us in better understanding your use of our website, accomplished applications of cookies placed on your hard drive.  Data collected includes or could include search engine referrals, tracking online promotions, how visitors navigate around our site, the most popular pages, items placed in shopping cart which are abandoned, and purchases were made in the same or multiple sessions.  The collected data is arranged in an aggregate basis, so it is not associated with personal information of our visitors.  As a visitor to Wonderland Bakery.com the ability to deactivate our analysis of your browsing and purchase behavior on our site by opting out of cookies.  For such opt-out, go to Info@WonderlandBakery.com.

Linking

For your convenience, our website may contain links to other websites – for example UPS for shipping services.  Wonderland Bakery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Security

We are certified by Autorize.net for secure financial transactions.  While we implement security measures on this website, you should be aware that 100% security is not a guarantee.

Changes in Policy

Should there be a material change in the categories of information  collected at the web site or a material change of how we use information collected at the website, for a thirty (30) day period we will note changes, revise updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy Policy and this website, please contact us at email links listed on the Contact Us page or by United States Postal Service at the following address:

Wonderland Bakery
WonderlandBakery.com
1314 Bison Avenue
Newport Beach, CA  92660 USA
WB COOKIE (888 -922-6654)